You are not logged in.

#1 2015-06-10 01:56:06

wimc
Member
Registered: 2015-05-31
Posts: 38

My Commodore Vic 20

Here is my Commodore Vic 20. Have adapter (4th image), but missing part to connect that to a TV. Until I find something can not be sure Vic 20 works.

[images removed]

Question (if known): is there a way to fix 2 broken number (9 and 0) keys?

Do not recall how this happened, my have dropped it or dropped something on it.

Only thing I have thats vintage in any way.

Last edited by wimc (2016-10-09 12:24:09)

Offline

#2 2015-06-10 02:25:01

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Funny, I was just dissecting my c64's keyboard today to attempt fixing some keys with bad contacts.
Basically there's a plunger that fits through the keyboard, then there's a spring, and then the keycap presses down on the top of the plunger.  You can just pull the keycaps off the top of the plunger without hurting anything, but typically when keycaps break off due to dropping or something like that, they actually break off with the top of the plunger.  If you can get the top part of the plunger out of the bottom of the keycap, you can just get a new plunger.  Otherwise, you probably need both the keycap and the plunger.

Offline

#3 2015-06-10 02:28:05

volvo242gt
Member
From: Duvall, WA
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 406
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Radio Shack used to carry the switch boxes that'd attach to your antenna inputs on your TV, allowing use of the computer with a TV.  Possible that Fry's might have them as well.

Mind posting a pic of the back of the computer, though?  I wonder if it has the regular composite video output that the C64 has.  If so, then you could use that cable and connect it to the RCA jacks of any TV or composite monitor.

-J


68K: Q650 48/1.2G/CD
modern: Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 6GB/500G/DVD-RW, A1150 MBP 2GHz CD, 2GB/80G/DVD-RW
Pre-Mac: ][+, //e
other: iPhone 6s 128GB Space Gray

Offline

#4 2015-06-10 02:32:48

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

The RCA jack on the back of your C64 is actually RF out, not composite video.  Unless someone has modded your machine, because it's a somewhat common mod these days to add an RCA jack for composite (or even S-video) out.  You can get composite video from the DIN-5 port, with the proper cable.

Offline

#5 2015-06-10 02:33:56

wimc
Member
Registered: 2015-05-31
Posts: 38

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Thank you, something to go on.

Just need to find some place that I can get parts, tried a local radio shack, but they had no clue on the missing part.

Edit: totally forgot about Frys.

Vic 20, not c64, no idea the difference.

Last edited by wimc (2015-06-10 02:38:12)

Offline

#6 2015-06-10 02:40:50

markyb
Member
From: Bedford, OH USA (216)
Registered: 2014-05-16
Posts: 182
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

ebay has tiny RF adapters now, maybe a dollar or less. they just go on the end of the cable and convert it to coax, without a box in the middle.

EDIT:
$(KGrHqR,!hgE3vjSSY6nBOMJKHv5kQ~~0_12.JPG
I guess they're under 4 bucks but still reasonable. I got some for my atari's and sega.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Atari-Coleco-26 … 2350271d71

Last edited by markyb (2015-06-10 02:45:29)


http://markyb.applefool.com for a list of my computers, my blog, and some random resources.

Offline

#7 2015-06-10 02:46:49

wimc
Member
Registered: 2015-05-31
Posts: 38

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

I don't do ebay, there is someone here that does though. Thanks for the suggestion anyway.

Edit: my dad bought one.

Last edited by wimc (2015-06-10 02:53:35)

Offline

#8 2015-06-10 03:00:54

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,085
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

VIC-20s are pretty tough. If the power light comes on, it probably works.

Offline

#9 2015-06-10 03:21:14

wimc
Member
Registered: 2015-05-31
Posts: 38

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Power light does come on.

When part comes in, will hopefully work, and I will post a image when something on any screen shows up.

Offline

#10 2015-06-13 20:09:45

wimc
Member
Registered: 2015-05-31
Posts: 38

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Got the part needed and no trouble using it. But, awful image.

[image removed]

It still works, just have to read them books and refresh my mind how to use it again.

Thank you markyb posting that.

Last edited by wimc (2016-06-18 10:42:09)

Offline

#11 2015-06-14 06:08:47

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,085
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

That's pretty much what you get off RF. Try coaxing a composite signal out of it, or better still, the separated luma/chroma signals.

Offline

#12 2015-06-14 06:23:05

wimc
Member
Registered: 2015-05-31
Posts: 38

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Awful image was courtesy of my digital camera.

Stored away again, when I get the keys fixed will use it.

Correction, its the 0 and + key that are broke.

Last edited by wimc (2015-06-14 06:29:07)

Offline

#13 2015-06-19 01:19:35

volvo242gt
Member
From: Duvall, WA
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 406
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Cool, but ouch on the amount of RAM free.  Used to seeing 38911 BYTES FREE, which is what the C64 shows...

-J


68K: Q650 48/1.2G/CD
modern: Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 6GB/500G/DVD-RW, A1150 MBP 2GHz CD, 2GB/80G/DVD-RW
Pre-Mac: ][+, //e
other: iPhone 6s 128GB Space Gray

Offline

#14 2015-06-19 15:44:25

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,085
Website

Re: My Commodore Vic 20

Well, that's the VIC-20 for you. Thank goodness for RAM expansion.

That said, I wrote some vaguely useful stuff that still fit in the VIC's 3583 bytes free.

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of Vintage Apple and Macintosh computers. Ask questions and find answers about classic Apple desktops, laptops, accessories and peripherals.