You are not logged in.

#1 2015-02-28 06:36:25

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 815

QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

I was playing around with my QuickTake 100 this afternoon, for the first time in a while...since the last time I used it it seems to have developed an issue where it always thinks its connected to a computer. As soon as I turn it on, the spinning wheel that indicates its connected to a computer comes up on the screen, and I can't take photos or anything. If I plug it into a Mac and connect to it via the QuickTake software it works perfectly, I can download photos, take photos via the QuickTake software, and from the Mac it otherwise works perfectly, however I just can't take photos using the controls on the camera itself. Is this a known issue? Caps maybe?

Offline

#2 2015-02-28 18:27:33

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,099
Website

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

Short on the port, maybe?

Offline

#3 2015-03-01 14:38:58

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 449

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

I wonder if these are full of leaking caps as well?

Offline

#4 2015-03-01 17:22:53

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

Yeah, I've got a 150 with a similar problem.  I cracked one of these open a year or so ago, and yeah they are FULL of tin can caps.

Offline

#5 2015-03-02 01:44:06

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 449

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

Which means they gotta go...

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of Vintage Apple and Macintosh computers. Ask questions and find answers about classic Apple desktops, laptops, accessories and peripherals.