You are not logged in.

#1 2014-11-17 18:10:59

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 449

DaynaPORT E/30

Now, I know there is a thread on this subject already.

But I got one of these maybe a year or so ago, with a physically damaged IC from marring the pins.

So, I finally decided to swap the IC.

I stuck it in my SE/30, and it saw the card. link light came on, and then it linked to the router. No problems here.

Ran the diagnostic tools from the DaynaPORT disk, and it shows the hardware is OK. Not an adapter error. but OK.

Saw the ethertalk option now enabled in the network switcher. I decided to pick ethertalk, low and behold....

Error occured, switching back to localtalk. what? ok... So then i decided to install the DaynaPORT driver. that caused a machine freeze before it would get to the desktop. Every time. This was system 7.5.3

So, I formatted the HDD and installed a fresh copy of Vanilla 7.1

Installed the DaynaPORT driver first. rebooted.

The ethertalk option was available in the networks election. Chose it, and this time no error. it switched over no problems. So I thought everything was ok, it was just my configuration.

But I go to Chooser, my file server isnt being shown. Soon as I hit appleshare, i can watch the router lights flash like crazy where its looking for a file server. So that means the card is operating. it would have to be? but nothing shows visible.

For compatibiltiy reasons, I switched both my file server and system 7.1 Se/30 back to localtalk, sees everything fine.

Then I said hell with it, and decided to format the drive again. Installing 7.5.3 and updating to 7.5.5 and going to try again.

BTW, the system 7.5 network access disk also shows ethertalk, but it gives me the same error. Funny thing is, it doesnt tell me WHAT error. it just says some error occured switching to ethertalk, switching back to localtalk.

any ideas?

Offline

#2 2014-11-17 18:37:44

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

That's not much to go on, switching to ethertalk (or any adev in that pane) can involve a lot, from initializing the chip to going out to the network to determine an appletalk address.
You might start with a hub and a pc or just a direct connection from the card to a PC and doing some packet tracing.  With an eye out for framing errors.

Offline

#3 2014-11-17 19:40:32

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 449

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

Thats just it... It didnt give me much to go on... I wish it did. But either way, I installed system 7.5.5, all the updates, including open transport 1.3, then installed the driver.

Now it works. Go figure. I guess its not compatible with system 7.1

Last edited by techknight (2014-11-17 19:41:55)

Offline

#4 2014-11-17 19:42:03

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

Woot.  Congrats.

Offline

#5 2014-11-17 20:06:47

uniserver
Member
From: Sf, Mi
Registered: 2014-05-15
Posts: 956
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

vey nice... pretty sure the guy in Sweden i think had the same issue... upgraded to 7.5 fresh and all was well.

well what ever your issues are... they don't stay issues for very long, i just basically caught this saga across this site and 68kmla... been busy at work...

so the real question is ... can you make a LC NIC work in a SE/30?

Last edited by uniserver (2014-11-17 20:07:04)


#I Re-Cap √Mac √NeTX √Amiga Boards - A/B - PSU# (MacCaps.com)  Modern SCSI HD's - For Old Macs - Pre Cfg'd - 10k RPM! 73gb!! $50 + free shipping  -- Mac 128K Re-Ram kits (16 Chips) $35 + shipping, Floppy Issues?-> Bourns Filter Solution 128k - SE/30, $16 + shipping

Offline

#6 2014-11-17 20:15:08

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 449

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

Dont know, I threw that project on the backburner until I get more pressing ones out of the way. I dont see why not, its running the same hardware. Really the only thing that has to happen is to change the decoder so it goes into the proper slot space. LC is slot E which is taken by the SE/30 video.

So the address decoder on the ethernet card would have to decode it in a different slot space. thats it. everything else is 1 for 1

Offline

#7 2014-11-18 01:46:51

uniserver
Member
From: Sf, Mi
Registered: 2014-05-15
Posts: 956
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

well crap how do we set that... cut a trace.. solder a wire
or is it SW in the DEC rom.


#I Re-Cap √Mac √NeTX √Amiga Boards - A/B - PSU# (MacCaps.com)  Modern SCSI HD's - For Old Macs - Pre Cfg'd - 10k RPM! 73gb!! $50 + free shipping  -- Mac 128K Re-Ram kits (16 Chips) $35 + shipping, Floppy Issues?-> Bourns Filter Solution 128k - SE/30, $16 + shipping

Offline

#8 2014-11-18 02:16:32

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

There's a couple wonky signals on the LC PDS that have no equivalents, most of which are irrelevant (SND for the card driving the speaker directly, the video clock), but the /FC3 signal exists on the LC PDS but not the 030 PDS.  It indicates whether 24bit or 32bit addressing is active.
I've remapped 030 PDS peripherals by swapping address and IRQ lines before, although I can't recall the 32bits vs. 24bit addressing implications.  I think everything is physically 32bit from the perspective of the bus, so swapping A24 and A26 should swap slot B and E.

Offline

#9 2014-11-18 02:18:11

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 449

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

I think the SE/30 runs on Slot 9.

Offline

#10 2014-11-18 04:44:56

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

Actually, it can use any slot that isn't already taken, although it only has 3 interrupt lines to the PDS (same as LC).  SlotMgr just checks the address space, there's no restriction on the addressing available to the 030 PDS.  This is why you can run several PDS cards in the SE/30, as long as the cards are configurable for which slot they use.  Like asante maccon/30 and the radius video card.

Offline

#11 2015-02-26 17:48:50

badabum
Member
Registered: 2015-02-26
Posts: 2

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

Hello Community! Need help in finding burned capacitor ratings on the Dayanaport E/30. It is marked as C3 on the board. Picture is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/bdglrzuf5r3wg … 2.JPG?dl=0  I would very much appreciate it! Thank You!

Last edited by badabum (2015-02-26 17:51:04)

Offline

#12 2015-02-26 21:49:30

uniserver
Member
From: Sf, Mi
Registered: 2014-05-15
Posts: 956
Website

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

its going to be the same as what ever C19 is.

gotta love those tantalums smile


#I Re-Cap √Mac √NeTX √Amiga Boards - A/B - PSU# (MacCaps.com)  Modern SCSI HD's - For Old Macs - Pre Cfg'd - 10k RPM! 73gb!! $50 + free shipping  -- Mac 128K Re-Ram kits (16 Chips) $35 + shipping, Floppy Issues?-> Bourns Filter Solution 128k - SE/30, $16 + shipping

Offline

#13 2015-02-27 00:31:56

badabum
Member
Registered: 2015-02-26
Posts: 2

Re: DaynaPORT E/30

uniserver wrote:

its going to be the same as what ever C19 is.

gotta love those tantalums smile

Thank You for Your quick reply! Appreciate it!

Last edited by badabum (2015-02-27 01:26:57)

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of Vintage Apple and Macintosh computers. Ask questions and find answers about classic Apple desktops, laptops, accessories and peripherals.