You are not logged in.

#1 2018-04-01 13:28:53

Bolkonskij
Member
From: Bavaria, Germany
Registered: 2018-04-01
Posts: 4

Putting L2 cache from a 6100/66 into a 6100/60

Hey everyone!

first post and a question for all the beige PowerPC Mac experts :-) ... I got my hands on a 6100/66 that comes pretty much bare bones (no HDD, no floppy) BUT it has the L2 cache module in it the 66mhz versions came with. I do have a 6100/60 that I still use and love (it's just the perfect Marathon machine + lots of nostalgia) and I was hoping the free the 66er from it's L2 cache and place it into my 6100/60.

So far so good, but the slots on the 66er's mainboard have none of these "plastic wings" that e.g. RAM slots have and that lets you pull the module out. I suppose they were not supposed to be taken out?

1.) Does anyone know if I can actually swap the L2 cache modules between the two?
2.) How do I get the module out of the 66er?
3.) Another thought - would be worth actually migrating to the 6100/66 for my retro computer means? I know it is faster, but then there's also rumors that these machines tend to overheat? Not sure how true that actually is.

Maybe someone can shed some light onto this. Much appreciated.


Loving the classic Mac OS since 1993!

Offline

#2 2018-04-01 14:41:08

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 841

Re: Putting L2 cache from a 6100/66 into a 6100/60

All the x100 Power Macs have the exact same L2 cache slot. In regards as to how you remove the cache module from the /66, just pull the module upright, however I'd probably recommend that you just use the /66 as is. I've never heard of a stock NuBus Power Mac overheating, only those that have been overclocked.

Offline

#3 2018-04-01 23:19:03

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,117
Website

Re: Putting L2 cache from a 6100/66 into a 6100/60

The L2 cache should be completely interchangeable.

Offline

#4 2018-04-07 10:20:35

Bolkonskij
Member
From: Bavaria, Germany
Registered: 2018-04-01
Posts: 4

Re: Putting L2 cache from a 6100/66 into a 6100/60

Thanks all for the info. It's seated so well I don't dare pulling it off. Instead decided to rebuild the 66er into a full working system too. You never know when one of the two will fail giving the age. Good to have a backup smile


Loving the classic Mac OS since 1993!

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of Vintage Apple and Macintosh computers. Ask questions and find answers about classic Apple desktops, laptops, accessories and peripherals.