You are not logged in.

#1 2015-02-14 19:10:53

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

6360 with... goo?

So I was looking at my 6360 logic board last night and I noticed this chip on the bottom that appeared to have some sort of brown goo around it. I took to scrubbing it with some rubbing alcohol and it came off. I am wondering what this goo is? The thing that has me concerned is that there are 3 caps on the other side of the board. Could these be leaking through? They seem fine from the top. I'm not an expert, so I am asking if this is anything to worry about.

DSC04019_zpscf89e924.jpg

DSC04020_zpse8995079.jpg

The caps on the other side

DSC04022_zps6c3857c2.jpg

Last edited by MJ313 (2015-02-14 19:12:13)

Offline

#2 2015-02-14 21:37:04

uniserver
Member
From: Sf, Mi
Registered: 2014-05-15
Posts: 956
Website

Re: 6360 with... goo?

nope that was just residual flux that was left on from the factory.


#I Re-Cap √Mac √NeTX √Amiga Boards - A/B - PSU# (MacCaps.com)  Modern SCSI HD's - For Old Macs - Pre Cfg'd - 10k RPM! 73gb!! $50 + free shipping  -- Mac 128K Re-Ram kits (16 Chips) $35 + shipping, Floppy Issues?-> Bourns Filter Solution 128k - SE/30, $16 + shipping

Offline

#3 2015-02-14 22:06:16

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: 6360 with... goo?

whew! thanks bud

Offline

#4 2016-06-23 03:55:04

LarBob
Member
Registered: 2016-06-22
Posts: 19

Re: 6360 with... goo?

Yeah, flux won't really hurt anything but it looks nicer if taken off. smile

Offline

#5 2016-06-23 17:23:08

jt
Member
From: Bermuda Triangle, NC USA
Registered: 2014-05-21
Posts: 1,407

Re: 6360 with... goo?

Gotta love that PCI Quadra, even if it is a Performa!

Offline

#6 2016-06-27 02:18:44

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 237

Re: 6360 with... goo?

I did have to recap a 6400 that had some goo, so those cans "watchem"!

Offline

#7 2016-06-27 12:36:07

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: 6360 with... goo?

I gotta say, I could not be happier with the 6360. For my very low vintage Mac requirements, it's perfect for my needs. Just have a 10/100 PCI ethernet card in there and a G3/L2 @ 400mhz... only 64MB RAM too... connected to my lil' Dell 15 incher.  SCSI zip lamprey securely attached. Don't need a 9600 or G3 tower or any of that-- that's all overkill for a static setup for me. It's my go-to 9.1 machine now that the 8550 is retired and operational space at the house is at a premium.  Plays warcraft II and all the games I had as a teenager just fine....

And I have already re-capped it so hopefully it will be good for awhile!

Offline

#8 2016-06-27 15:51:44

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 237

Re: 6360 with... goo?

The 6360 is great, But if you get a chance to get a 6500 board, you get a faster bus, Im sure it wont make a big difference, but i would say if you can get it cheap, you swap the back plate and its then a slide in upgrade.

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of Vintage Apple and Macintosh computers. Ask questions and find answers about classic Apple desktops, laptops, accessories and peripherals.