You are not logged in.

#1 2015-02-14 19:10:53

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

6360 with... goo?

So I was looking at my 6360 logic board last night and I noticed this chip on the bottom that appeared to have some sort of brown goo around it. I took to scrubbing it with some rubbing alcohol and it came off. I am wondering what this goo is? The thing that has me concerned is that there are 3 caps on the other side of the board. Could these be leaking through? They seem fine from the top. I'm not an expert, so I am asking if this is anything to worry about.

DSC04019_zpscf89e924.jpg

DSC04020_zpse8995079.jpg

The caps on the other side

DSC04022_zps6c3857c2.jpg

Last edited by MJ313 (2015-02-14 19:12:13)

Offline

#2 2015-02-14 21:37:04

uniserver
Member
From: Sf, Mi
Registered: 2014-05-15
Posts: 956
Website

Re: 6360 with... goo?

nope that was just residual flux that was left on from the factory.


#I Re-Cap √Mac √NeTX √Amiga Boards - A/B - PSU# (MacCaps.com)  Modern SCSI HD's - For Old Macs - Pre Cfg'd - 10k RPM! 73gb!! $50 + free shipping  -- Mac 128K Re-Ram kits (16 Chips) $35 + shipping, Floppy Issues?-> Bourns Filter Solution 128k - SE/30, $16 + shipping

Offline

#3 2015-02-14 22:06:16

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: 6360 with... goo?

whew! thanks bud

Offline

#4 2016-06-23 03:55:04

LarBob
Member
Registered: 2016-06-22
Posts: 19

Re: 6360 with... goo?

Yeah, flux won't really hurt anything but it looks nicer if taken off. smile

Offline

#5 2016-06-23 17:23:08

jt
Member
From: Bermuda Triangle, NC USA
Registered: 2014-05-21
Posts: 1,466

Re: 6360 with... goo?

Gotta love that PCI Quadra, even if it is a Performa!

Offline

#6 2016-06-27 02:18:44

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 245

Re: 6360 with... goo?

I did have to recap a 6400 that had some goo, so those cans "watchem"!

Offline

#7 2016-06-27 12:36:07

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: 6360 with... goo?

I gotta say, I could not be happier with the 6360. For my very low vintage Mac requirements, it's perfect for my needs. Just have a 10/100 PCI ethernet card in there and a G3/L2 @ 400mhz... only 64MB RAM too... connected to my lil' Dell 15 incher.  SCSI zip lamprey securely attached. Don't need a 9600 or G3 tower or any of that-- that's all overkill for a static setup for me. It's my go-to 9.1 machine now that the 8550 is retired and operational space at the house is at a premium.  Plays warcraft II and all the games I had as a teenager just fine....

And I have already re-capped it so hopefully it will be good for awhile!

Offline

#8 2016-06-27 15:51:44

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 245

Re: 6360 with... goo?

The 6360 is great, But if you get a chance to get a 6500 board, you get a faster bus, Im sure it wont make a big difference, but i would say if you can get it cheap, you swap the back plate and its then a slide in upgrade.

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the use, maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of vintage computers and peripherals.