You are not logged in.

#26 2017-01-12 23:59:32

mcdermd
Member
From: Corvallis, OR
Registered: 2014-05-12
Posts: 931
Website

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Is the Q630 not one that needs the double-flick to power-on with no PRAM battery?


Daily Drivers: 27" iMac 2.8 GHz Quad-Core i7 (Late 2009), 21.5" iMac 2.7GHz Quad-Core i5 (Late 2013), 11" Macbook Air 1.6 GHz i5 (Mid-2011)
See the restored heroes here.

Offline

#27 2017-01-13 14:21:42

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 805

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Correct. The only things it needs the battery for is for the date/time, 32 bit vs 24 bit mode, the alert sound, and other settings that are kept in PRAM. Regardless in 2017 those Rayovac batteries are rarer than rocking horse s*** in working condition

Offline

#28 2017-01-14 09:03:45

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 219

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

the 6100 series case pizza boxes need the double tap.  My 630 series usually start right up without a battery.

Offline

#29 2017-01-14 10:01:44

dr.zeissler
Member
Registered: 2017-01-12
Posts: 6

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Correct, the machine worked just fine (except the random shutdowns) but I managed to kill it sad
It had been the ultimate 68k machine for me, with dos included, but getting no MIDI to the external mt32 was a very big issue for me.
The machine is still one of my favorite 68K machines.

Currently I am searching for the manual of the orange 386/486 nubus-cards, because I have both but I can not find an information if
they can be put in a Quadra700.

My Quadra700 has the PPC-Card already included and I dreamed about a tripple architecture-system. 68K/PPC/DOS smile

But I will be very carefull not to damage those very expensive stuff.

Last edited by dr.zeissler (2017-01-14 10:02:25)

Offline

#30 2017-01-15 00:39:14

jt
Member
From: Bermuda Triangle, NC USA
Registered: 2014-05-21
Posts: 1,376

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Which did you kill, Logic Board or PSU? If the former, snag a 6500 board and pop it in there for some PCI fun.

Offline

#31 2017-01-15 01:25:42

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 219

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

i probably have a 630 series board, which can be accelerated to 40 mhz if you need 1.

Offline

#32 2017-01-15 08:09:59

dr.zeissler
Member
Registered: 2017-01-12
Posts: 6

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Thx! To be more specific:

I got a 630DOS and it worked just fine. After using it for a short period of time I recognized that the machine sometimes simply shuts of. Mostly right while booting. If I start it up, it mostly works just fine. Even running for some hours. I think I sometimes heared a high frequently sound coming from the psu. So I opened it and took some fotos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/94839221@ … 2650475312
I managed to get a replacement psu from another 630, not a dos-compatable like mine, but it seems to be that the 630 without Dos-Compatible logicboard has the same psu.

By that replacement I killed one of the connectors of the logicboard to the case. An so I put another one from the 630 in it. I had to take out the Dos-Board twice and I must have damaged something. After that the machine still starts by pressing the power-button, but I can't see a picture and I don't get a "gong". I changed the RAM, I built in the former PSU but nothing changes. That machine has got a serious problem. I sent it to a specialist that changed all caps on the Board and the PSU, but that was not the problem. The machine still does not work sad

I cannot tell if the error comes from the PC-side, or the Mac-Side because they are fully integrated and share most components.

Last edited by dr.zeissler (2017-01-15 08:12:02)

Offline

#33 2017-01-15 08:46:05

mcdermd
Member
From: Corvallis, OR
Registered: 2014-05-12
Posts: 931
Website

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Have you tried it without the DOS card and a minimum RAM configuration? If it boots then you know your logic board is sound.


Daily Drivers: 27" iMac 2.8 GHz Quad-Core i7 (Late 2009), 21.5" iMac 2.7GHz Quad-Core i5 (Late 2013), 11" Macbook Air 1.6 GHz i5 (Mid-2011)
See the restored heroes here.

Offline

#34 2017-01-15 08:49:01

dr.zeissler
Member
Registered: 2017-01-12
Posts: 6

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

I don't know, if the machine works, if i put the CPU directly on the black plastic socket ?

Offline

#35 2017-01-16 11:17:50

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 805

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

Thats correct - remove the DOS card, and install the '040 chip directly in the black CPU socket, just like a regular 630 without the DOS card. If it boots then there's something up with the DOS card, if it still doesn't boot with no DOS card and no extra RAM or cards, then its a problem with the logic board.

Offline

#36 2017-01-16 11:56:41

dr.zeissler
Member
Registered: 2017-01-12
Posts: 6

Re: The Quadra 630 thread . . .

does not work with only the 68040 and without doscard.

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of Vintage Apple and Macintosh computers. Ask questions and find answers about classic Apple desktops, laptops, accessories and peripherals.