You are not logged in.

#1 2015-02-28 06:36:25

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

I was playing around with my QuickTake 100 this afternoon, for the first time in a while...since the last time I used it it seems to have developed an issue where it always thinks its connected to a computer. As soon as I turn it on, the spinning wheel that indicates its connected to a computer comes up on the screen, and I can't take photos or anything. If I plug it into a Mac and connect to it via the QuickTake software it works perfectly, I can download photos, take photos via the QuickTake software, and from the Mac it otherwise works perfectly, however I just can't take photos using the controls on the camera itself. Is this a known issue? Caps maybe?

Offline

#2 2015-02-28 18:27:33

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,118
Website

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

Short on the port, maybe?


Machine room (updated for 2019!): http://www.floodgap.com/etc/machines.html

Offline

#3 2015-03-01 14:38:58

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 453

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

I wonder if these are full of leaking caps as well?

Offline

#4 2015-03-01 17:22:53

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

Yeah, I've got a 150 with a similar problem.  I cracked one of these open a year or so ago, and yeah they are FULL of tin can caps.

Offline

#5 2015-03-02 01:44:06

techknight
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 453

Re: QuickTake 100 thinks its connected to a computer

Which means they gotta go...

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the use, maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of vintage computers and peripherals.